What's Your Scrap Book?

I smile when I think of the scrap book ages ago which I would keep as a secret and far away from Mom and Dad for fear that they will tear it off before flinging it away in fire.It was the time that a computer, world wide web, Facebook or Orkut were rocket science and a note book with hard cover would substitute as a scrap book.
It was the age to explore life or when the Dil goes Pagal where you jot thoughts in all secrecy on the girl for whom you nurtured romantic thoughts. It was a poem or words you will tell her and/or try to woo her but how. No! It was not the age of blogs like it is nowadays not it's kinda personal diary. In one glance: Mundane stuffs, fav films, dreams of a 14 year old teen and crush. This was my scrap book and yeah, I was a boy who also copied lyrics of film songs. I would stick the pics of film stars like Amitabh Bachchan, Anil Kapoor, Madhuri Dixit, Sridevi, Juhi Chawla, late Divya Bharati, Amir Khan, Salman Khan, Sonali Bhendre, Pooja Bedi, Pooja Bhatt, Mamta Kulkarni and so many who starred in movies whose lyrics I would write. The pictures were nicely cut from newspapers and magazines.
Here, trying to make a replica of ma scrap book of the 90s where I was a film buff, I mean I am still one. I never knew that one day net would be such a rage and all those pictures of celebrities could be easily downloaded in matter of seconds.

Name: Vishal

Hi, I am Vishal and I am 14 years old: My favorite actor is Amitabh Bachchan, the biggest actor in the world. But, I am sad he has stopped doing movies. I hate school but my favorite subject is English but I hate Maths..arrggggggg! How I wish I will finish school. I want to be in films but I also want to become a lawyer. I am the only son to mom and dad. I wanna be rich and own a BMW someday. I love playing football with Nuvin and Vicky where I run away from home after school hours to cross the road where they are waiting for me at the by-lane. I love watching Sholay coz it is ma favorite flick. I also love Amitabh in Agneepath and Shahenshah and he's my bade bhaiyya (elder brother). I also love Salman Khan in Maine Pyar Kiya but Govinda also. I love the songs of Saajan, Aashiqui.

Favorite color: White. (I also love blacks). Note: Colors have not really changed over time and I also love Red now.

Favorite actor:
Amitabh Bachchan, Amitabh Bachchan and only Amitabh Bachchan coz he is the king. I love when he does dishum, dishum and dishum. He is the King and Number One who make me laugh, dance and beat the hoodlums alone.

Favorite actress:
Madhuri Dixit. I also love Sridevi and Manisha Koirala. I find Sonali Bhendre very cute and wanna marry her:)

Favorite film:

Your crush:
Nah! won't tell. What if Mom and Dad finds out..it starts with V..hieeeeeeee

Favorite song album:

What do you think of sex?
What is that? Three letter word S-E-X. Is it a bad thing to speak about?! (Lil did I know that as we grow up that we will speak about sex so comfortably and watch Hindi movies on the subject. yeah, it was something we were scared of speaking but did not shy away from exploring, English flicks, of course).

Favorite Books:
Enid Blyton. Also love my English literature books, Count of Monte Christo, Tom Sawyer and Wuthering Heights.

Favorite TV show:
Adventure of Tom Sawyer, Banegi Apni Baat

What do you hate?
Milk. I often spill it out of the window when Mom not seeing.

What will you ask Santa Claus this time?
Hieeeeee! I know Santa doesn't exist but will ask a football and a gun and cars to play with.

Favorite hobbies:
Reading, Music and watching movies. I love reading Stardsust, Fillmfare, Movie, Poster Mag Cineblitz where I remove posters to stick on my wall...well room wall remember there is no Facebook or Orkut or Twitter.

PS: The scrap book has been adapted to those times..guess things like colors, fav actor and hobbies like music, films and books didn't change. They are things we grow up with and never realized that one time I would try to recollect the scrap in the mind and scribble it online. Quite a task coz there are so many things which I am sure has slipped my mind.

What's yours? Feel free to tag yourself.